Home » Product List » Nonionic Surfactants » Coconut Diethanolamide (CDEA 1: 1)
Product Details
Coconut Diethanolamide (CDEA 1: 1)
| Model NO.: | CDEA 1: 1 |
|---|---|
| Productivity: | 20, 000 mt/year |
| Unit Price/Payment: | TT or LC at sight |
| Trademark: | Zanyu |
CDEA also named as "coconut fatty acid diethanolamide", manufactured by the reaction of refined coconut oil with high quality diethanolamine in a molecular ratio of 1: 1.
It is well suited as a foam stabiliser in all types of detergents. One of its most important application is to increase the viscosit of liquid preparations based on ether sulphate. Its skin compatibility makes it an important constituent of shampoos and cosmetics. Even small quantities combat excessive degreasing of the skin and as a result all high quality shampoos and cosmetic preparations cotain fatty acid diethanolamide.
The proportion of CDEA in cosmetic preparations varies between 1 and 6%. In liquid detergents the proportions can be as high as 10%. It is easily mixed - either without heating or slightly heated. It is not fully soluble, but is readily dispersible in water.
Speicification:
Active content: 80%
Color (Gardner): 3
Soap (as % Lauric acid): 0.3
Appearance at 20 centidegree: Yellow Liquid
PH 1% solution: 8.5-10.5
Free DEA: 6% Max
Inquiry Basket (

